Students Privacy Notice


You have a legal right to be informed about how our school uses any personal information that we hold about you. To comply with this, we provide a ‘privacy notice’ to you where we are processing your personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you.

We, (King Henry School, Avenue Road, Erith, DA8 3BN are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

Our data protection officer is Miss R Holdway (see ‘Contact us’ below).

The personal data we hold
We hold some personal information about you to make sure we can help you learn and look after you at school.

For the same reasons, we get information about you from some other places too – like other schools, the local council and the government.

This information includes:

  • Your contact details (such as name, unique pupil number and address)
  • Your test results, internal and external.
  • Your attendance records
  • Your characteristics, (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth, special educational needs and free school meal eligibility)
  • Any medical conditions you have
  • Details of any Achievement/Behaviour incidents or exclusions
  • Post 16 Learning and Destination Information
  • Photographs
  • CCTV images

Why we collect and use this information

  • Get in touch with you when we need to;
  • Check how you’re doing in school and work out whether you or your teachers need any extra help;
  • Allow us to process examination entries;
  • Track how well you and the school as a whole is performing;
  • Look after your wellbeing; and
  • Share events, trips and achievement within the school community.

Our lawful basis for using this data
We will only collect and use your information when the law allows us to. Most often, we will use your information where:

  • We need to comply with the law
  • We need to use it to carry out a task in the public interest (in order to provide you with an education)

Sometimes, we may also use your personal information where:

  • You, or your parents/carers have given us permission to use it in a certain way
  • We need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interest)

Where we have got permission to use your data, you or your parents/carers may withdraw this at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for permission, and explain how to go about withdrawing consent.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using your information overlap, and there may be several grounds which mean we can use your data.

Collecting this information
While in most cases you, or your parents/carers, must provide the personal information we need to collect, there are some occasions when you can choose whether or not to provide the data.

We will always tell you if it’s optional. If you must provide the data, we will explain what might happen if you don’t.

How we store this data
We will keep personal information about you while you are a pupil at our school. We may also keep it after you have left the school, where we are required to by law.

We are in the process of creating our Records Management Policy which will set out how long we keep information about students.  The Policy will be available on our website once completed.

Data sharing

We do not share personal information about you with anyone outside the school without permission from you or your parents/carers, unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Where it is legally required, or necessary for another reason allowed under data protection law, we may share personal information about you with:

  • Our local authority – to meet our legal duties to share certain information with it, such as concerns about students’ safety and exclusions
  • The Department for Education (a government department)
  • Your family and representatives
  • Educators and examining bodies
  • Our regulator (the organisation or “watchdog” that supervises us), Ofsted.
  • Suppliers and service providers – so that they can provide the services we have contracted them for (Wisepay, Evolve, Microsoft 365, MathsWatch, PiXL, Carrot Rewards, MyMaths, Arbor Education)
  • Central and local government
  • Our auditors
  • Survey and research organisations
  • Health authorities
  • Health and social welfare organisations
  • Police forces, courts, tribunals

National Pupil Database (NPD)
The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about students in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

We are required by law, to provide information about our students to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Students) (England) Regulations 2013.

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.

The department may share information about our students from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested: and
  • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

 

Youth support services
Once you reach the age of 13, we are legally required to pass on certain information about you to Bexley Council, as it has legal responsibilities regarding the education or training of 13-19 year-olds.

This information enables it to provide youth support services, post-16 education and training services, and careers advisers.

King Henry School only pass Guardians’ name and address, together with student’s name, address and date of birth to Bexley Council, if you would like us to share any further personal information please contact our data protection officer.

Transferring data internationally
Where we share data with an organisation that is based outside the European Economic Area, we will protect your data by following data protection law.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and students have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact our Data Protection Officer (details below)

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance.

Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in one of the following ways:

  • Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • Call 0303 123 1113
  • Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Contact us
If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our data protection officer:

 

This notice is based on the Department for Education’s model privacy notice for students, amended to reflect the way we use data in this school.

Additional Information – online learning platform’s

Due to the global change in the approach to learning in these unprecedented circumstances, we have engaged in online learning platform’s for students to continue their education from home in line with Government instructions.

Therefore, more video teaching and learning is taking place, this will mean students upload voice and/or image data to teachers to show evidence or participate in learning.   We would like to assure you this data will be stored securely and only stored for the length of time required to use this for the duration of the course and/or the end of these circumstances and normal learning environment is returned.

Download pdf of Student Privacy Notice